Clayton Osteen, Cotney Construction Law
[…] A common point of confusion for many individuals is what regulations govern mobile homes and who has jurisdiction over these structures. Many people assume that all buildings are governed by the Building Code, but that is not always true. So, in Florida, are mobile homes required to comply with the Florida Building Code?
Florida Statute Chapter 553 provides Building Construction Standards which govern both Manufactured Buildings (Fla. Sta. §§ 553.35-553.42) as well as the Florida Building Code (Fla. Sta. §§ 553.70-553.898). FLA. Sta. § 553 defines mobile homes as “any residential unit constructed to standards promulgated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).” The section states that this part of the statute does not apply to mobile homes.